call us817-498-4105
[…] Understanding the laws can help you apply them to your case. However, if you have questions about ending or modifying support payments, speak with a Hurst, TX divorce attorney. The unique details of your situation matter to the court, and your attorney can explain why.

How Does Remarriage Impact Spousal Maintenance in Texas?

In Texas, spousal maintenance functions only until specific termination events occur. One such event is if the recipient gets remarried. Texas Family Code Section 8.056 states that "the obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party or on the remarriage of the obligee." Therefore, yes, your ex-spouse's remarriage does terminate your alimony responsibility. However, the term "future" is critical here.